Evolution of milk secretion inferred from elasmobranch embryonic feces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Churashima Foundation
Principal Investigator
Tomita Taketeru  一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 主任研究員 (90774399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords授乳 / 子宮ミルク / 板鰓類 / 炭酸カルシウム / 胎仔便 / 進化 / 腸内便 / 腸内細菌叢 / 方解石 / 細菌叢 / 無機結晶 / 糞 / 胎生 / 結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
「授乳」は哺乳類だけの特徴ではなく、サメ・エイ類にも見られることが近年明らかになってきた。しかし、この「授乳」の進化過程については多くが未解明である。
原始的脊椎動物における授乳の進化を解明するうえで障壁となるのが、ミルクが化石証拠として残らないことである。そこで申請者は、現生サメ・エイ類のミルクを飲んだ胎仔が大量の糞を腸内に溜めること、その糞には大量の結晶が含まれていることに着目し、授乳の証拠が化石から認識できる可能性を追求する。
本研究は、まず申請者が発見したサメ・エイ類の胎仔が糞を溜める現象を現生種から理解し、その結果を化石種に適用することで最古の授乳の証拠をつかむことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine milk in elasmobranchs may be the oldest lactation in vertebrates, but its evolutionary process is not fully understood. In this study, we examined Myliobatid stingrays and Lamniform sharks, both of which are suspected to secrete uterine milk. We found that they have large-sized intestine and accumulate large amounts of embryonic feces in their intestines. These feces contains calcium carbonate crystals, suggesting that the intestines of the fetuses may be kept alkaline. This can be associated with the observation that the stomach is not yet functioning and the intestinal flora of the fetus differs from that of the parents. Intestinal crystals is known to be stably preserved for a long time the may provide direct evidence to clarify the evolutionary process of lactation in vertebrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一般的に化石証拠として残りにくいと考えられる脊椎動物の授乳システムについて、初めて化石証拠として残りうる可能性を示した点で重要である。さらに、本研究を通して、未だ不明なことが多い板鰓類の子宮ミルクについて、ミルク分泌を行う子宮とミルク摂取を行う胎仔の両面から研究を行い、そのメカニズムの一部が解明されたことに意義があると考えられる。