Project/Area Number |
19K04066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 金属材料 / 強度 / 粒径 / 強ひずみ加工 / 粒軽 / 材料モデリング / 界面効果 / 超微細組織 / 力学挙動 / 弾粘塑性 / 数理モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らは最近の研究において、強ひずみ加工を受けた微細組織材料に対して、1)加工まま材においては、粒径強化に比べて転位強化が優勢で、顕著な粒径強化は低温焼鈍を経て初めて現れる、2)加工まま材には著しい応力緩和特性があり、この応力緩和特性は低温焼鈍によって消滅する、3)加工まま材、低温焼鈍材共に、バウシンガー効果の大きさは粒径と関係がない等の新しい知見を得ている。本研究課題では、これらの現象を詳しく調べ、それらのオリジンを材料物理に照らして明らかにし、これらの現象を統一的に表現する数理モデルの構築を目指す。物理に立脚したものであるため、新規材料の開発に役立つことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study addresses the mechanical behavior of ultra-fine grained metals processed by severe plastic deformation (SPD) and its mathematical modeling. Industrial pure aluminum and copper were used as target materials. The main results are: (1) No augmentation of athermal (permanent) strength by grain refinement attributed to SPD was observed; (2) Grain boundaries produced by SPD might not act as strong barriers to dislocation motion; (3) The phenomenon "hardening by annealing" was observed only for aluminum but not for copper, and thus the strengthening behavior associated with thermal treatment is significantly different depending on the material; (d) A simple material model (elasto-viscoplastic type) that represents the observed material behavior was formulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来,強ひずみ加工によって作製される超微細結晶粒材料は一律に「高強度材料」として認識されてきた.本研究では,その強度を時間に依存しない永久強度(非熱的強度)と時間依存の熱的強度に実験的に分離した上で,改めて結晶粒径の影響を調べた.その結果,加工まま材場合,非熱的強度は一般に認識されるよりも大幅に低く,結晶粒径は非熱的強度にほとんど寄与していないことを見出した.非熱的強度は,環境に左右されない応力保持能力として構造材料の基盤的性能であり,これを広範に調査して,構造部材並びに構造物全体の安全性向上を目指すことの意義は大きい.