Combined effect of space environment on ejecta formation from polyimide CFRP in space debris impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishida Masahiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60282828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田川 雅人  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10216806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙工学 / 環境 / 衝撃工学 / 材料力学
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙機にはエポキシ樹脂/炭素繊維強化複合材が使われているが,宇宙環境により強度が低下する.本研究では,耐熱性があり,電子線,紫外線に強いポリイミド樹脂/炭素繊維強化複合材の表面に,耐原子状酸素コーティングした材料を宇宙環境に強い材料として提案し,宇宙ゴミを模擬した飛翔体を超高速衝突させ,破壊状況およびイジェクタ(噴出物)の発生を詳しく調べる.宇宙環境のうち,電子線および原子状酸素を試験片に照射し,宇宙環境の影響,特にその複合効果およびメカニズムを明らかにする.そして,ポリイミドCFRPの特性および耐原子状酸素コーティングの特性および膜厚を変化させ,宇宙環境に強いポリイミドCFRPを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on polyimide showing heat-resistant and anti-electron beam and anti- ultraviolet rays, anti-atomic oxygen coating polyimide carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP) was proposed as space environment resistance materials. Hypervelocity impact behavior and fracture behavior, in particular ejecta, were examined when projectiles struck at hypervelocity. Anti-atomic oxygen coating is useful for decreasing ejecta. The effects of electron beam and atomic oxygen irradiation among space environment were examined and the combined effects and mechanism were clarified. Electron beam irradiation affected peeling off-area of surfaces and did not affect total amount of ejecta. Anti-atomic oxygen did not affect ejecta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,電子線照射後の原子状酸素の照射のような宇宙環境の複合効果によりイジェクタが大量に発生する危険性に注目した.宇宙ゴミを想定した超高速衝突による研究は多いが,宇宙ゴミ衝突のイジェクタ発生と宇宙環境,特に複合効果に言及した研究は見当たらない.宇宙環境に強い耐AOコーティング/ポリイミドCFRPを提案することにより,宇宙での使用範囲を広げることを目的とする.得られるデータは,宇宙環境における余寿命予測,設計指針となる.宇宙機における炭素繊維複合材料の使用は、今後ますます拡大していくことが予想され,宇宙での長期使用のための基礎的データになる.