Investigation of mechanical properties in kissing spine by using 6-axis material testing machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Tadashi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70273349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊椎運動 / 力学的特性 / 6軸材料試験機 / 棘突起接触症 / 実験的手法
Outline of Research at the Start
身体運動の軸機関および支持機関である脊椎の疾患に対する診断・治療において,脊椎の剛性を把握することは,適切な治療方針・手術手技を決定する上で極めて重要である.そこで本研究では,脊椎の剛性を力学的観点より客観的・定量的に評価することを目的とし,複雑な脊椎変形挙動を6軸材料試験機を用いて実験的に調査する.特に,本科学研究費申請年度においては,脊椎疾患の一つである棘突起接触症に着目し,棘突起の肥大化を伴う脊椎の剛性を明らかにするとともに,この疾患が脊椎の各要素へ及ぼす影響,例えば隣接椎間障害の発生要因となり得るかどうかなどについて明らかにすることに焦点を絞って研究を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kissing spine is a condition in which adjacent spinous processes are in contact with each other and is considered a spinal disease that causes low back pain. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of kissing spine on spinal deformation by using the 6-axis material testing machine. In this study, we investigated the biomechanical effect of kissing spine on spinal deformation behavior by applying a pure torque to deer multi-segment lumber spines in flexion and extension directions. The results revealed that in the kissing spine model, the range of motion (ROM) was smaller only in extension, i.e., the stiffness of the spine was greater than in the normal model. Furthermore, it was found that in the kissing spine model, a large torque was applied to the spine in order to compensate for the ROM between responsible vertebrae lost due to contact of the spinous processes, and the ROM in adjacent segments was increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎は複雑な構造を有しており,その運動は6自由度である.しかし,脊椎を対象とした,6自由度すべての方向の力/トルクおよび変位/角変位の計測・制御が可能な試験機は構築されていなかった.したがって,種々の脊椎疾患が脊椎運動に及ぼす影響についても十分に検討されていなかった.その結果,各疾患に対する治療,例えばいかなる脊椎固定術を施すのかについて,その選択は医師の主観や経験が支配的となっている.このような現状に対し,本研究の成果は,客観的・定量的な脊椎疾患治療を提供するための一助となるとともに,最適な治療方針の選択は過剰な治療の減少に繋がることから,医療費の削減にも貢献できると考えられる.