Clarifying the mechanism of bone mechanical adaptation based on in silico observation of bone metabolic dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kameo Yoshitaka  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 助教 (60611431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨リモデリング / 力学的適応 / in silico実験 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、骨代謝・リモデリングの分子機構に関する個別の知見を集約した力学‐生化学連成数理モデルを提案し、分子、細胞、組織、器官の振舞いを統合的に理解するためのシミュレーション基盤の構築を目的とする。まず、繰返し流れ刺激に対する骨細胞の力学刺激感知特性を実験とシミュレーションにより把握し、既存のin vivo、in vitro実験を通じて明らかにされた骨代謝関連シグナリングネットワークを組み込んだ骨代謝・リモデリングの数理モデルを構築する。さらに、本数理モデルに基づくin silico実験により、骨の力学的適応現象を再現するとともに、代謝性骨疾患の病態や、投薬による治療過程の予測を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of bone mechanical adaptation through bone metabolism and remodeling, in this study, we developed a computer simulation platform to simultaneously observe the behaviors of molecules, cells, tissues, and organs in response to mechanical loading. First, we quantitatively evaluated the mechanical stimuli applied to osteocytes buried in bone tissue by fluid-structure interaction analysis. Then, we constructed a mathematical model of cortical-to-cancellous bone transformation, which is considered to be the main cause of age-related bone loss, and clarified its mechanism through remodeling simulation. Furthermore, we developed a mathematical model of bone metabolism that couples the dynamics of bone cells and the evolution of bone microdamage. The remodeling simulations using this mathematical model enabled the evaluation of the load-bearing function of cancellous bone from the viewpoints of bone quantity and quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した骨代謝・リモデリングのシミュレーション基盤は、力学的負荷に応じて骨組織内部で生じる細胞間シグナル伝達、個々の骨構成細胞動態、骨形態変化をコンピュータ上で同時観察することが可能であり、分子や細胞の3次元的な力学的・生化学的状態とそれらの時間変動を含めた4次元的な時空間情報を基に、組織や器官の力学的適応機構を統合的に理解するための新しい研究アプローチを提供するものである。また、網羅的な薬剤評価や効果的な投薬方針の策定などを促す臨床支援ツールとして、将来の医療への多大な貢献が期待される。