Evaluation of Hydrogen Cracking at Microscopic Scale Considering Localized Distribution of Stress, Strain, and Diffusible Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yoshiki  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (40397758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素割れ / 水素拡散 / ミクロ組織 / 微視的応力 / 数値シミュレーション / 数値解析 / 材料組織 / 不均質 / 拡散性水素
Outline of Research at the Start
水素エネルギー社会の実現に向けて,そのインフラ用構造材料の特性評価は重要な課題である.金属系構造材料は,高圧での貯蔵や輸送に耐えうる強度の観点,ならびに,インフラ構築のための製作や維持管理の効率性・経済性の観点の双方から,有効活用が必須であるが,不均質な材料組織を有しており,その水素割れ挙動も複雑である.本研究では,水素割れと微視組織形態の関連を実験および数値解析を活用して明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Materials consisting of multiple phases with different strength properties and hydrogen diffusion coefficients exhibit non-uniform stress, strain, and diffusible hydrogen concentration distributions. Hydrogen cracking occurs when local stress and hydrogen concentration reach a particular limit condition. This study selected duplex stainless steel weld metal as such a material. The numerical simulation results of stress and hydrogen concentration distributions at the microstructure level and hydrogen cracking locations' observation results were compared. Furthermore, changes in the stress distribution and hydrogen concentration distribution were examined when the microstructure morphology changed by using numerical simulation. Finally, a three-dimensional microstructural model was generated and developed into a method that can be applied to practical materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素エネルギー社会の実現に向けて,そのインフラ用構造材料の特性評価は重要な課題である.本研究は,水素に起因する構造材料の割れを,微視組織レベルの応力・ひずみ分布や水素濃度分布の観点から評価するための手法を提案し,微視組織形態の影響を把握することを可能にするものである.これにより,耐水素割れ性に優れた構造材料の微視組織形態の提案が可能になる.さらに構造化のためには,溶接・接合が不可欠であるが,溶接部の組織形態は溶接条件によってさまざまに変化する.そのような材料に対しても三次元微視組織モデルの構築により,特性を評価することを可能にしており,実用材料への展開も可能となっている.