Adaptive Robust Control of Stress Oscillations in Nonhomogeneous Plates Composed of Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Fumihiro  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (60149961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords傾斜機能性平板 / マルチフェロイック材料 / 動的弾性問題 / 特性曲線法 / 非定常応力振動 / 適応的制御 / 圧電効果 / 磁歪効果 / 不均質平板 / センシング機能 / アクチュエータ機能 / モニタリング機能 / 磁歪材料 / 応力振動 / 圧電材料 / 動的弾性逆問題 / 適応的ロバスト制御 / 機能性材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,機能性材料で構成された不均質平板に未知の衝撃負荷が作用して表面間の電位差が測定された場合を想定した動的弾性問題を解析することによって,
・非定常応力振動の発生を検知するセンシング機能の発現法の確立
・非定常応力振動をロバスト制御するアクチュエータ機能の発現法の確立
・未知の衝撃負荷に適応して非定常応力振動をロバスト制御する機能の発現法の確立
・非定常応力振動の適応的ロバスト制御機能の発現に最適な不均質平板の材料設計
を行う.さらに,研究成果をとりまとめて公表し,技術資料として提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an analytical model is proposed, which can adaptively control an unsteady stress oscillation caused in a functionally graded multiferroic composite thin plate by the action of unknown impact loading. First, an inverse elastodynamic problem has been analyzed, when a piezoelectric voltage is assumed to be measured across the thin plate. Next, a direct elastodynamic problem has been analyzed, when appropriate magnetic loading is applied to the thin plate. It is seen from the obtained numerical results that the unknown impact loading can be inferred from the knowledge of the measured voltage and then the unsteady stress oscillation can be successfully controlled. Furthermore, the controlled unsteady stress oscillation is found to be monitored by measuring the voltage oscillation across the thin plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
傾斜機能性平板に衝撃負荷が作用すると,平板内に引張応力を伴って振幅が大きく変動する非定常応力振動が生じる.そこで,損傷を防ぐために,衝撃負荷に適応して非定常応力振動を制御するモデルの提案が必要になっている.本研究の学術的価値は,未知の衝撃負荷が作用した場合の傾斜機能性マルチフェロイック複合材料平板を解析モデルに,圧電効果と磁歪効果を利用すると,非定常応力振動を適応的に制御でき,さらに制御後に非定常応力振動をモニタリングできることを示したことである.今後,波動伝播及び微小変位や振動などを適応的に制御する研究に発展することが期待される.