Resolving the discrepancy between molecular simulations and real system of composite materials using data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Ryosuke  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (20452013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合材料 / 分子シミュレーション / データ同化 / 硬化 / 結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では複合材料の分子シミュレーションと現実系の乖離の解明とその低減する目的を達成するために,高分子系複合材料の分子シミュレーションと現実系の乖離要因とその影響を定量的に明らかにする.さらに,分子シミュレーションにおける乖離の主要因となるパラメータと実験値を,データ同化を活用し融合することで,実験との乖離の少ないパラメータ同定法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research focusing on the molding process of composite materials and verified it from both experimental and MD perspectives, aiming to reduce the discrepancies. In the case of thermosetting resin composites, MD revealed that placing a different material next to the resin lowers the resin's curing reaction rate. In the solidification process of thermoplastic resins, it was experimentally confirmed that crystals develop vertically to carbon fibers in crystalline resins, and the thickness varies with cooling rate. Furthermore, it was shown that the reaction parameters in MD of thermosetting resins influence the curing reaction, and data assimilation has the potential to generate data closer to experimental values, although remaining discrepancies were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,熱硬化性樹脂複合材料における異材配置と硬化反応率の関係や,熱可塑性樹脂の固化過程における結晶成長の特性など,材料科学とプロセス工学の知見を拡充した.また,熱硬化性樹脂のMDにおけるデータ同化によるモデル精度向上の可能性を示した.社会的には,これらの研究成果は複合材料の製造や応用分野において,材料設計や工程最適化に役立つ情報を提供すると考える.これにより,より効率的な製品開発や高性能材料の実現,持続可能な産業の促進に貢献することが期待される.