Solid-phase joining method for the high corrosion resistance ceramics having self-healing ability and the metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tsuyoshi  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 特任教授 (50435393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NGUYEN THANHSON  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (00797235)
木村 真晃  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90285338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFriction welding / Alumina / Self healing / Titanium carbide / Aluminum alloy / Microcracks / corrosion / Galvanic / Alumina alloy / FE-SEM / TiC / Raman spectra / 固相接合 / 摩擦圧接 / セラミックス / アルミナ / 微視組織 / 自己修復機能 / ガルバニ電池腐食 / 溶射 / 自己亀裂治癒 / 耐食性
Outline of Research at the Start
固相接合の利点を活かし,産業界が必要とする工業用接合材の加工法を開発する事を目的とする.具体的には,コスト削減を図るため必要な箇所だけに高耐食性セラミックスを使い,それ以外の部位は安価な一般的金属とし,接合に摩擦圧接を適用する.一般的な金属同士の接合材は電食反応を起こすが,セラミックスであれば電位差を懸念する必要はない.但し,両材の機械特性は大きく異なるため,圧接時セラミックス側に亀裂が生じる可能性が高い.そこを自己き裂治癒能力により亀裂を修復させることで市場要求に応える.
研究は実験を主体に進める.材料は3種類くらいとし,機械強度や耐食速度を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the Al2O3 round-bar and AC8A(Al-Si12CuNi) round-bar were joined by friction welding. AC8A is a typical piston material treated by the heat treatment T6. The parameters of the joining condition are friction time and upset pressure. SEM observed the microstructure at the interface region of joined materials. 1) Judging from these photographs, the damages to the microstructures at the interface region of joined materials depended on friction time are more significant than those caused by friction time. 2) It is found that the relationship between the joint conditions and mechanical characteristics from three points of bending test results. 3) The interface of Al2O3 suffered the damages(minute cracks) when AC8A and Al203 has been bonded. For countermeasures, Authors give Al2O3 the crack self-healing ability on lower temperature Concretely, titanium carbide(TiC) has been considered as self-healing temperature ranges, such as below 600℃
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルミナは高温強度も耐摩耗性も高く,熱変形もしづらいことから,無駄に冷却しなくても良いので高い熱効率が得られ,高温環境下で用いられる機械部品の材料としては貴重であるが,破壊靭性値が著しく低く,且つ極めて高硬度であるため難加工材であり,高額でもある.そのため,製品全体ではなく,必要な部位のみに適用し,それ以外は安価で加工し易い材料で構成するのが妥当である.この異種接合には摩擦圧接を用いる.この接合法は,継手効率が高く,自動車,電機,土木建設など多くの産業分野で用いられており,開発意義は大きい.当然,摩擦攪拌接合への技術展開も可能であるため,産業界全体に与える影響は大きい.