The role of the microarchitecture and single trabecular tissue in the mechanical function of cancellous bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90730169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 骨組織 / 海綿骨 / 骨梁 / マイクロアーキテクチャ / 力学特性 / 剛性 / 強度
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症は骨強度が低下し骨折リスクが増大する疾患であり、主に海綿骨で構成される部位での骨折が多い。そのため、骨粗鬆症の予防・診断・治療には、海綿骨の骨折リスクの正確な予測や骨強度の制御が重要であり、骨密度を含む構造的・力学的因子を明らかにすることが重要となる。海綿骨は、骨梁が網目状に配列した構造を有し、骨梁はコラーゲンとハイドロキシアパタイトで構成される。そこで本研究では、海綿骨強度特性は骨梁の剛性と海綿骨の異方性マルチスケール構造に依存すると仮定し、これらの特性とその寄与を解明することで、骨折リスクの因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the role of the microarchitecture and single trabecular tissue in the mechanical function of cancellous bone for further understanding of the decline in the function, which may underlie osteoporotic fractures. An integrated method of morphological and geometrical analyses for the single trabecular network in cancellous bone and a customized testing system for measuring the mechanical properties of single trabeculae were developed to clarify the contribution of the microarchitecture and single trabecular tissue to the mechanical properties of cancellous bone. Furthermore, the nanostructure of the tissue was observed by using X-ray diffraction techniques. This study clarified a part of the structural and mechanical features that are important for the mechanical function of cancellous bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症は骨強度が低下し骨折リスクが増大する疾患であり,主に海綿骨で構成される部位での骨折が多い。そのため,骨粗鬆症の予防・診断・治療には,海綿骨の骨折リスクの正確な予測や制御が重要であり,骨密度を含む海綿骨の構造的・力学的因子を明らかにすることが重要となる。そこで本研究では,海綿骨の有するネットワーク構造とこれを構成する骨梁及びその組織に着目し,これらの力学的相互作用を明らかにするために必要な技術開発を通して,海綿骨の力学特性を決定する重要な構造的・力学的特性を明らかにした。