Investigation of damage mechanism of metal nanoparticle interconnect used in flexible electronic circuits under electrical and mechanical loadings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50250676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子配線 / エレクトロマイグレーション / フレキシブル回路 / 信頼性 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 損傷機構 / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
柔らかな電子回路に用いられるフレキシブルな電子配線は、金属ナノ粒子を分散したインクをインクジェットプリンタなどにより印刷して作られ、今後大いに発展が見込まれている。今後進む配線の微細化は、高密度電子流による配線金属原子の拡散移動現象(EM)を誘起し、近々にこの信頼性問題に直面することは確実である。しかし、EM信頼性の検討はほとんど行われておらず、フレキシブルな金属ナノ粒子インク配線における損傷機構の解明が待たれている。実用化の始まった金属ナノ粒子配線を対象に、高密度電流・曲げ応力下の損傷機構の解明を行い、さらに得られた成果を踏まえ、配線寿命などの強度評価法の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The followings were shown for the first time in the world;
In the flexible silver nanoparticle lines under electrical and mechanical loadings, the local decrease in line’s thickness by the formation of the metal particles aggregates on the line and electromigration, EM, was the complex damage factor, and as EM damage mechanism, the porous internal structure of the line changes, the aggregates of silver particles like a crystal grain were formed with electrical loading, and the metallic atoms diffused along the grain boundary by electromigration.
In general EM damage, the damage by the grain boundary diffusion occurred on the cathode side of the line, but the damage occurred on the anode side in the silver nanoparticles lines. Thus, it was revealed that it was necessary to build an atomic diffusion model in consideration of inhomogeneity of the crystal grain size in the line’s internal structure to reproduce this phenomenon, and the theoretical model was immediately started to build.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかになっていないフレキシブル金属ナノ粒子インク配線の高密度電子流による損傷に焦点を絞り、特に実用環境で想定される電気負荷と応力負荷が重畳作用する複雑な損傷の初生および進展機序を世界に先駆け解明したものであり、学術的な意義を有する。
さらに、損傷機構の解明にとどまらず、これまで成功をみていない金属ナノ粒子インク配線の強度評価へ歩を進めたことは、今後発展が望まれる柔らかい電子回路の信頼性を確保することに貢献し、これによるさらなる応用分野の拡大が見込まれ、その社会的意義は大きい。