Shape control of Ag nanocoils and development of electrical and optical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO XU  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (20650790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 誠  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90329863)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノコイル / ナノファイバ / 形状制御 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 透明ヒーター / 電場増強 / 形状異方性 / プラズマ処理 / ナノ構造体 / 金属ナノコイル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、3年計画により、銀(Ag)ナノコイル形状形成の駆動源である不整合ひずみエネルギーの解放に着目し、その制御によるナノコイルの形状制御の達成を推進する。また、ナノコイルの形状諸元がコイルネットワークの機械・電気・光学特性に及ぼす影響を調査する。さらに、Agナノコイルの形状効果(可撓性と伸縮性)および材質効果(高電気伝導性)を生かして、高伸縮性透明ヒーターおよび表面増強ラマン散乱への応用を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research succeeded in controlling the shape of Ag nanocoils based on our previously developed method of fabricating metallic nanocoils. We have solved the problem that shape control is difficult due to the complicated shape of 3D nanostructures and the fabrication process. In addition, by utilizing the shape effect and material effect, we applied Ag nanocoils to highly-flexible transparent heater and a surface-enhanced Raman scattering substrate. The effect of the shape on the mechanical, electrical, and optical properties of Ag nanocoils was clarified. Furthermore, we discovered a unique reduction mechanism for silver chloride and developed a novel method for rapidly fabricating Ag nanofibers with high aspect ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、独自開発した金属ナノコイルの創製方法に基づき、「ナノ」と「コイル」創製を両立したうえで、さらにコイルの形状制御をできた。金属ナノコイルの形状制御の基盤技術を確立し、ナノテクノロジーの研究に貢献した。また、銀ナノコイルの高伸縮性透明ヒーターおよび表面増強ラマン散乱基板への応用は、新たな機能性材料の創出および高感度物性分析法の開発に貢献した。