High Functionalization of Titanium Alloys by Carbon/Oxide Mixed Titanium Films and Creation of Nanostructured Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masashi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (60302329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎野 純子  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 技術職員 (40272116)
阿相 英孝  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (80338277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面改質 / Ti / PVD / 光触媒性 / 耐摩耗性 / チタン合金 / アノード酸化 / 熱酸化 / TiC / TiO2 / チタン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではドライプロセス表面改質法であるUBMスパッタリングとウェットプロセス表面改質法であるアノード酸化を複合化させてTiC膜に酸素を混合させた「TiO/TiO2混合膜」を創製し、TiCの高い硬度や優れた耐摩耗性および潤滑性と、TiO2の光触媒性の両者の特性が最適に発現する皮膜を開発する。また、得られた皮膜をナノメートルオーダーで表面凹凸微細構造化し、生体適合性にも優れる高機能化膜を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-performance titanium was examined in order to expand the industrial use of titanium and titanium alloys. It was examined whether anodic oxidation or thermal oxidation of hard coatings such as TiC and TiN films deposited on titanium substrates can produce high-performance coatings. As a result, by changing the thermal oxidation temperature and the elemental content of the hard film, it was possible to create high-performance films with superior wear resistance and photocatalytic properties to those of titanium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,優れた特性を有し工業的に広く用いられるチタン(Ti)およびその合金の欠点である耐摩擦摩耗性改善し,さらに光触媒性を具備した高機能化なTiを作成できた.すなわち,PVD法などで成膜される硬質のTiCやTiNコーティングを熱酸化処理することで,TiO2が有する光触媒性の機能を併せ持つ高機能な皮膜を創製することができた.この結果からTiのさらなる利用拡大が期待できるため本研究の社会的意義は大きいと思われる。また,熱酸化温度による耐摩耗性と光触媒効果の影響を定量的に評価し,構造解析も行い実証的に検討した点で学術的意義も大きいと思われる.