Investigation of fluid-structure-thermal interaction induced by pulse power input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inaba Kazuaki  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (00408725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流体構造連成 / キャビテーション壊食 / サーマルストライピング / 板理論 / パルスパワー / 材料力学 / 熱構造連成
Outline of Research at the Start
熱の影響が無視できず,固体と液体が相互に影響し連成する界面での波動伝播現象の物理モデル構築するため,固液連成界面に波動が入射する実験を行う.固体壁の材料物性,表面粗さや接する液体との濡れ性を変えた実験を理論や数値解析と比較して,流体側での破壊(キャビテーション気泡の生成)と固体側での破壊(き裂生成,伝播)を考慮した物理モデルを構築し,キャビテーション壊食問題への適用を考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the examination of the coupled phenomenon of wave propagation from fluid to solid or solid to fluid, we conducted research to build the theory of wave propagation phenomenon at the solid-liquid coupled interface by changing the surface state and type of solid. We predicted the direction of jet formation when bubbles collapse near the solid surface and found that the impact load vibrates due to the natural frequency of the bubbles. In addition, based on the theory of thin and thick plates in air, we constructed a theory to predict the vibration characteristics of plates in contact with fluid, and derived theoretical formulas for transient response and impact force estimation. Furthermore, the theoretical formula of the free vibration of the functionally graded material pipe was derived, and the effect on fatigue was evaluated for the thermal-fluid-structural coupling problem by comparing with numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体中の応力は,3次元的なベクトル成分を持ち,流体中の圧力は静水圧成分としてのスカラー量として定義される.本研究では,このような二つの媒体を伝播する波動が固液連成界面をどのように伝わり,また界面で入射・反射が生じるかに着目して研究を実施したものである.このような状況は,流体中でキャビテーション気泡が生成・崩壊した場合や,爆発などが生じて衝撃波や圧力波が伝播する際に観察される.発電所やプラントの配管系で生じるほか,流体ポンプや自動車の燃料噴射,ブレーキシステムなどでも問題となることから,社会の幅広い分野での工業的応用が可能となる研究である.