Virtual testing of self-healing ceramics toward backcasting-material design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Shingo  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20408727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己治癒セラミックス / 破壊強度 / 破壊力学 / 有限要素法 / 損傷モデル / 反応速度論 / 構成式 / ワイブル分布 / 自己治癒材料 / セラミックス / 計算力学 / 極値統計 / バーチャルテスト
Outline of Research at the Start
稼働中に発生したき裂を自律的に修復することのできる自己治癒セラミックス材料に関する研究を行う.通常の材料を対象とした場合とは異なり,き裂の発生・進展のみならず,自己治癒過程も考慮した数値シミュレーション手法を提案する.また,セラミックス特有の破壊強度のばらつきも同時に考慮する.最終的に,数値シミュレーションと実験観察技術を統合し,材料設計に資する仮想数値実験(バーチャルテスト)として体系化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve social implementation of self-healing ceramics, this study aims to establish a backcasting material design scheme that can relate the microstructural conditions to the required performance as structural members. To this end, a methodology for virtual numerical experiments has been developed as a basis for the backcasting scheme. Specifically, the "damage and self-healing constitutive model" and the "numerical analysis method of fracture statistics" for which the frameworks have been proposed by the authors, were precisely examined. Then, the generalization was achieved by specifying concrete forms such as various evolution laws based on reaction kinetics and probability density functions of defect distribution. The obtained results enables "highly accurate simulation of the crack repair process in conjunction with stochastic fracture simulation".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の研究機関において,自己治癒性を有するセラミックス,ポリマーおよびコンクリートなどの開発が取り組まれている.次世代のスマート材料の本命とされるこれらの材料は,損傷発生時に,化学反応を積極的に活用することで微小き裂を再結合し,健全な状態へと自律的に回復できる.中でも,酸化物系自己治癒セラミックス基複合材は比強度,耐熱性および耐腐食性に優れているため,各種高温部材への適用が期待されている.今後,提案した材料設計スキームが活用されることで,産業界は新材料実用化のリスクやコストを低減でき,さらに学術界との連携より,実用化・標準化までの期間を大幅に短縮し得る可能性がある.