Development of life evaluation method by high temperature multiaxial creep test using small size materials taken from actual components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hiyoshi Noritake  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (30342489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクリープ / 多軸 / 寿命評価 / ミニチュア / 十字型
Outline of Research at the Start
高温構造機器の安全稼動を持続させるためには,ボイラー配管やタービン動翼等の部品の経年劣化損傷を定量的に把握した上で,高精度な評価式を用いた寿命診断が重要である。
とくに,実機では複雑な応力状態(=多軸応力)で,高温環境に特有のクリープ損傷を受けることから,本研究課題では十字型形状試験片を用いた新たな高温多軸応力クリープ試験を提案し,高精度な寿命評価式を開発する。
さらに,評価対象素材の大きさを微小化することにより実機の任意の局所位置からの素材採取を可能として,寿命評価精度を向上させる。
実機配管等から採取可能な微小サイズ素材のみで,高温・多軸応力環境下での損傷量を高精度に評価できる手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boiler pipes in thermal power plants are subjected to multiaxial creep damage at high temperatures due to their shape discontinuities and complex loadings from external forces. As the size of the material to be evaluated must be downsized even in multiaxial creep tests, this study was conducted to develop a multiaxial creep test technique using a small sample of the material taken from the actual plant.
Based on finite element analysis and machining investigations, we designed a weld-type cruciform specimen that can be made from a small-diameter pipe with an outer diameter of approximately 45 mm and a wall thickness of approximately 8 mm. It was also found that Mises type equivalent stresses are effective for the multiaxial creep rupture lifetime of Super304H stainless steel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実機配管等から採取した素材のみで,それらの損傷を定量的に把握できることは,適切な余寿命診断や機器の安全性保障につながる。多軸応力での破断寿命評価は,これまでは汎用的な丸棒試験片での実験データを基にした予測に頼らざるを得なかったが,提案手法によって,実験的に明らかにすることを可能とした。安定した電力供給にも直結することから,産業界にも大いに有益である。
ミニチュア十字型試験片の中央標点部は平面応力を実現している。さらに,実験中の電気炉内部の中央標点部の変形をその場観察する機能も備えている。高温多軸応力状態でのき裂発生や進展も可視化できたことから,破壊のメカニズム解明等の学術面でも有意義である。