Accurate analysis on plastic deformation from grain boundaries using quantum-classical hybrid simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uranagase Masayuki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00512766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結晶変形シミュレーション / 非平衡分子動力学法 / 材料強度解析 / 分子動力学法 / 結晶粒界 / 材料変形 / 非平衡系のシミュレーション / 塑性変形 / 量子-古典ハイブリッドシミュレーション / 量子-古典ハイブリッドシミュレーション / 密度汎関数理論 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 材料強度 / 量子ー古典ハイブリッドシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
金属は一般に多数の微小な結晶から形成され、それぞれの結晶の境界は粒界と呼ばれ、金属の変形の際に種々の影響を及ぼし、特に個々の結晶のサイズが小さくなると粒界の影響は非常に大きくなる。シミュレーションは金属の変形を解析する際に便利な手法であるが、従来用いられているシミュレーション手法では変形の際に粒界が与える影響を高精度で評価することは困難であるため、量子力学に基づいた手法を従来のシミュレーションに取り入れることで粒界が金属の変形にどのように寄与しているかについて精密な解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dependence of tensile strength of a graphene bicrystal on its misorientation angle is studied by molecular dynamics simulations. Then, we found that it is difficult to relate the strength with the energy of the grain boundary. This tendency is similar to that for three dimensional crystals such as magnesium. In addition, to resolve a flaw appeared in simulations of deformation, we developed novel nonequilibrium molecular dynamics method. Moreover, we analyzed effects of vacancies on polarization in BaTiO3 and dynamics of water at a gold surface using core-shell model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンはナノ技術では非常に重要な物質であり、その力学的挙動を理解することは適用可能な負荷と直接関係するためグラフェンを技術応用する際に無視できない因子である。また、新たに開発した分子動力学手法は材料の変形のみならず熱伝導など幅広くかつフレキシブルに適用可能であるため、基礎研究及び現実に近い応用的なシミュレーション共に利用可能である。そして、強誘電体は多くの機器で用いられており、それらの基礎的な現象解明の進展はそれらの機器の進歩として社会に貢献すると考えられる。