Development of a multi-scale optimization method for resin infusion molding of fiber-reinforced composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Shigeki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00452681)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords繊維強化複合材料 / 樹脂含浸成形 / ボイド / 樹脂流動解析 / 粒子法 / 繊維強化プラスチック / 成形シミュレーション / 成形最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,繊維強化プラスチックの樹脂含浸成形におけるマルチスケール成形最適化手法の構築を目的とする。具体的には,繊維束への樹脂流動・ボイド形成に関するミクロスケール解析から浸透率と最適成形条件の情報を抽出し,マクロスケールの樹脂含浸解析に適用する。そのうえで,マクロスケールの樹脂含浸の先端で最適成形条件を維持する樹脂注入履歴を同定する。これらの研究開発により,従来の部材成形では実験せざるを得なかった成形最適化のプロセスを解析で代替するする枠組みを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a numerical analysis was developed to predict resin flow and void formation in order as a technique for minimizing defects in the resin transfer molding (RTM) of fiber-reinforced plastics. More specifically, a micro-scale multiphase flow analysis was developed to predict the motion of fibers, resin, and air using the smoothed particle hydrodynamics. Resin impregnation into a fiber bundle and void formation were analyzed under some conditions of the resin inlet velocity as well as the surface tension and contact angle of the resin. The void content agreed with the experimental results, and this result confirmed the validity of the analysis to predict the molding conditions that minimize voids. Furthermore, a particle simulation was developed to analyze the process of vacuum assisted RTM by modeling a part of a fabric. This analysis showed the possibility of predicting fabric permeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のRTM成形のプロセス最適化では,繊維基材の浸透率の実測データが必要であるとともに,大雑把なボイド含有率予測モデルに立脚しているため,成形実験を繰り返して試行錯誤的に成形条件を決定する必要があった。本研究では,粒子法によるボイド形成解析(成形条件の探索)と浸透率の解析的予測手法を構築しており,今後の研究開発でこれらの知見を深化することによって,手間とコストのかかる成形実験や成形試行回数の削減できる点で,工学的な意義を有する。