Elucidation of mechanical factors in degradation of electrical performance of organic semiconductor devices under mechanical deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Koganemaru Masaaki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20416506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機薄膜トランジスタ / 機械的負荷 / 電気特性変動 / ゲート絶縁膜 / 機械的応力効果 / ゲートリーク電流 / 有機半導体の機械的応力効果 / 有機半導体 / 変形 / 応力 / 電気特性
Outline of Research at the Start
有機半導体デバイスは、フレキシブルデバイスとして変形下での利用が想定されており、そのような環境下でのデバイスの機械的・電気的信頼性の担保が必須となる。本研究では、変形下(機械的負荷下)での有機半導体デバイスの電気的性能劣化を引き起こす機械的要因を、新たな実験・評価手法を用いることにより解明する。これにより、機械的負荷が引き起こす有機半導体デバイスの電気特性変動(劣化)および電気的破壊の問題に対し、設計・製造時に利用できる機械工学的な評価指針・指標を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally evaluated electrical characteristic fluctuations and electrical failure of p-type organic thin film transistors (OTFTs) under mechanical load.
In the region under low mechanical load, the rate of change in Gm (amplification rate) all decreased under bending load, in-plane tensile load, and out-of-plane compressive load. In addition, it was demonstrated that the rate of change under out-of-plane compressive load is the biggest. In the region under high mechanical load, the effects of the mechanical load on the insulation performance of the gate insulating layer of OTFTs were experimentally evaluated. As a result, it was shown that the change in insulation performance (leak characteristics) of the gate insulating layer correlated with the stress-strain characteristics of the substrate material of the OTFT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機半導体デバイスは、フレキシブルな基板上に作製することで、薄くて軽く、形状変化に優れた電子機器・デバイスを実現可能にする。換言すれば、フレキシブルデバイスとして変形下(機械的負荷下)での利用が想定されており、そのような環境下でのデバイスの機械的・電気的信頼性の担保が必須となる。
本研究では、有機薄膜トランジスタ(OTFT)を対象とし、機械的負荷に起因する電気特性変動および電気的破壊を実験的に評価した。本研究成果は、有機半導体デバイス・製品の信頼性を担保する上での基礎的知見となる。