Stainless steel thin films as a 2-dimensional stress distribution recording medium using stress-induced phase transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shozo  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50193587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSUS304鋼ステンレス / 薄膜 / スパッタリング / 相変態 / SUS304ステンレス鋼 / ステンレス鋼
Outline of Research at the Start
オーステナイト系ステンレスのSUS304鋼は、PVD法によって室温基板上で薄膜化すると、バルクではあり得ないBCC単相の薄膜となることが知られている。もし、バルクと同じFCC相のSUS304鋼薄膜を作製できれば、応力によって誘起される相変態を利用して2次元の応力分布を記録する新しいメディアとして利用できる可能性がある。本研究は、一般的な装置より成長条件を細かく制御できる薄膜作製装置を用いて、FCC相のSUS304鋼薄膜の成長条件を確立すると共に、相変態による記録メディアや耐食性コーティングとしての可能性を探ることを目的としたものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since SUS304 stainless steel is metastable austenite and exhibits stress-induced transformation, SUS304 stainless steel films have the potential to be used as a medium for recording two-dimensional stress distribution. However, the SUS304 steel film prepared by the sputtering has an α phase different from that of the bulk, so this kind of research has not been done. In this study, we have investigated the sputtering conditions for the stable formation of γ-phase SUS304 steel thin films. As a result, it was found that not only the substrate temperature (~600C) and the substrate material (Cu is the best) and conditions under which ion irradiation is suppressed are very important. In addition, it was confirmed that the fabricated thin film undergoes stress-induced γ→α transformation, suggesting the possibility of future media development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SUS304ステンレス鋼は耐食性や機械的性質に優れているので、薄膜化できれば新しい用途が広がることが期待できる。しかし、スパッタ法で室温の基板上に薄膜を成長させると、バルクとは異なったα相となってしまうため、バルクと同じγ相の薄膜の特性は調査されていなかった。本研究では、γ相の薄膜を安定に成長させる条件を確立し、同じ組成で異なった相の薄膜の特性を調査しようとしたことに学術的な意義がある。また、応力によってバルクと同様のγ→α相変態が誘起できたので、応力が加わった部分を2次元的に記録できるメディアのような新しい用途の可能性を示すことができたという点で意義深い。