Project/Area Number |
19K04097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Yusuke 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80368141)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 軟骨再生 / アルギン酸 / 細胞ファイバー / 編み構造 / 培養軟骨 / 編み構造体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
広範囲の軟骨欠損修復のために,欠損に合わせた培養軟骨の成型を可能とし,また軟骨組織特有の網目構造組織の形成を促す技術が求められる.そのため,ファイバー化させた軟骨細胞/アルギン酸複合体を編み構造として集積する装置を開発する.作製した軟骨細胞/アルギン酸3次元編み構造体に対する多光子励起顕微鏡によるコラーゲン構造解析と細胞外基質量の生化学分析により,編み構造体の作製条件の最適化を行う.また,培養した編み構造体の力学特性を評価し,細胞外基質構造と力学特性との関連を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cartilage regeneration, it is required to prepare cultured cartilage that has superior mechanical properties and enable to apply for wide defect. In this study, we developed the knitting technique to fabricate the three-dimensional mesh fabric knitted by the chondrocyte-enclosing alginate fiber. It was expected that culture medium supply was maintained through mesh structure. Chondrocytes proliferated in the alginate fibers during cultivation. Synthesis of proteoglycan and collagen were confirmed along the alginate fibers in the mesh fabric. These results showed that the developed knitting technique enabled to form mesh fabric which can maintain chondrocyte activity during long-term cultivation to obtain superior mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スキャホールドを用いずに培養軟骨の3次元組織化が試みられているが,いまだ実用的な欠損サイズへの対応は困難である.本研究では,任意の形状で形成可能な軟骨細胞/アルギン酸ファイバー3次元編み構造体の創製技術を開発した.ファイバー間を通した栄養供給の維持による編み構造体の長期培養を可能とすることで培養軟骨全層において細胞活性の低下を抑制し均一な細胞外基質の産生を実現した.また,力学特性に優れ広範囲欠損に対応可能な培養軟骨が作製できることで,軟骨疾患の再生医療分野における新たな発展が期待される.