Process Metallurgy Analyses of Aluminum Sheet Metal based on Dynamic Recrystallographical Mustiscale Finite Element Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuramae Hiroyuki  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (90298802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords板圧延 / アルミニウム合金 / プロセスメタラジー解析 / マルチスケール解析 / 有限要素法 / 結晶集合組織発展 / 最適化 / プロセスメタラジー / 再結晶 / 結晶方位回転 / 結晶塑性 / 結晶塑性有限要素法 / 熱間異周速圧延 / 動的再結晶 / 材料創製
Outline of Research at the Start
主に自動車車体用(ボディパネル用)アルミニウム合金について,高強度と高成形性能を兼ね備えた新規板材創製のための,非線形の熱・弾/結晶粘塑性マルチスケール有限要素法に基づくプロセスメタラジー手法を開発する.特に,板材創製過程の熱間圧延において,塑性変形と熱負荷が同時に発生するときに生じる動的再結晶を積極的に利用し,材料機能発現のための微視結晶形態制御を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the hot rolling process of Al alloy sheet metal, plastic deformation-induced texture evolution and recrystallization due to thermal loading occur simultaneously. In this study, an optimization condition for hot rolling of A6022 sheet is obtained by using two-scale finite element (FE) analysis code based on the thermo-coupled elastic-crystalline plasticity constitutive law and the dynamic-explicit FE procedure. To improve the formability that maximizes the Lankford value (r-value), the rolling temperature and the rolling speed ratio are obtained by the response surface method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主に自動車車体用(ボディパネル用)アルミニウム合金について,高強度と高成形性能を兼ね備えた新規板材創製のための,非線形の熱・弾/結晶粘塑性マルチスケール有限要素法に基づくプロセスメタラジー手法を開発した.特に,板材創製過程の熱間圧延において,塑性変形と熱負荷が同時に発生するときに生じる動的再結晶を積極的に利用し,材料機能発現のための微視結晶形態制御を行う手法をコンピュータシミュレーションに基づいて開発した.これにより,数値解析法と離散最適化手法と組み合わせることにより,板材創製過程における加工プロセス条件のパラメータ最適化を行うことができた.