Digital twin of machining for process planning utilizing characteristic of individual multi-axis machine tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fumiki Tanaka  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30207138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多軸工作機械 / 誤差モデル / デジタルツイン / 工作機械モデル / 加工シミュレーション / 工程設計 / 加工履歴
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,個別多軸工作機械の特性を生かした工程設計のために必要な加工事例取得に関し,実世界の事例とコンピュータを利用した仮想世界でのミュレーションによる事例の両方を取得する方法を提案する.
まず,様々な個別多軸工作機械の特性を表現する工作機械モデルを仮想世界に構築し,加工形状導出シミュレーション機能を実現するデジタルツインを提案する.
さらに,工程設計のための加工データ解析を可能とする加工プロセス・加工履歴の蓄積方法と工程設計への適用方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to maximize the performance of multi-axis machine tools, micro process planning for creating machining data is important. As promising approaches to micro process planning, a micro process planning system was proposed that reuses actual machining cases and analyzes case data to derive the necessary rules. However, it is not always effective for multi-axis machining, because enough case data are not collected for micro process planning of a specific multi-axis machine tool.
In this study, a digital twin of multi-axis machine tool in cyberspace is proposed to collect real and virtual machining case data for micro process planning. A realization of the twinning function of the digital twin by autonomous feedback of actual machining shape measurement is also proposed. The digital twin has the same machining capabilities as a real machine tool with kinematic errors to generate the required machining case data using the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の優位性を保つため,生産システムには,多軸工作機械を用いた高効率・高機能・高精度加工が要求される.多軸工作機械の性能を十分に生かすためには,加工データを作成する工程設計が重要になる.工程設計では,実加工データを解析することで必要なルールを導出するが,多軸加工に対して有効ではない.つまり,多軸工作機械の構造が多様であり機械固有の運動誤差を含むため,他の機械の加工事例が利用できない.
本研究は,多軸工作機械の誤差を含む加工運動機能をサイバー空間で実現するデジタルツインを提案,実加工事例とデジタルツインによる仮想加工事例により上述の問題を解決,個々の多軸工作機械の特性を生かすことができる.