Examination of replaceability of scraping with texturing by micro-vibration assisted cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Takeyuki Yamamoto  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 技術職員 (40396594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 淳  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40292479)
小貫 哲平  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (70400447)
周 立波  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (90235705)
尾嶌 裕隆  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90375361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面テクスチャ / きさげ / 振動援用切削 / 摩擦 / 境界潤滑 / なじみ / 潤滑 / 摩耗
Outline of Research at the Start
NC加工機に振動アクチュエータを搭載した装置上でのスキルレスな微小振動援用切削により所望するテクスチャ面を直接製造する技術を開発する。従来のきさげ加工より短い面内周期の溝や穴で構成されるテクスチャ面を微小振動援用切削により製造し、すべり試験によってその潤滑性を評価する。きさげで得られる潤滑面より優れた潤滑性を備えたテクスチャ面をスキルレスかつ短時間で得るための基礎技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method was developed to fabricate surface textures with periodic arrangement of indentation patterns on sliding surfaces by means of micro-cutting while oscillating a triangular pyramidal diamond indenter as a cutting tool in the depth-of-cut direction. In this method, the addition of on-machine micro-cutting enables to remove the pileups generated around the indentation patterns. Ball-on-disk sliding tests under dry and wet conditions on textured surfaces fabricated by this method revealed that the friction coefficient is lower on textured surfaces with relatively high area density than on mirror surfaces or textured surfaces with simple cutting grooves, and that the time required to reach the running-in state is shorter on textured surfaces with relatively high area density. This demonstrates the usefulness of this surface texturing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー問題や機械・装置類のメンテナンス問題の低減にも関連する、摩擦・摩耗を低減させる方法として、圧痕状パターンの周期的配置によるテクスチャ表面を開発した。開発した表面が、摩擦・摩耗の低減のみならず、なじみ時間の短縮に有用なことを明らかにし、工作機械などのしゅう動面の製造において用いられている、きさげ作業という職人技に対する代替技術となり得ることを示した。