Development of real-time high-precision optical gauge using pulse train spacing length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WEI DONG  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70610418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明田川 正人  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10231854)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精密計測 / 応用光学 / 測長 / 分解能 / 干渉縞解析 / 長さ計測 / 歪みのある離散フーリエ変換 / 光コム / ゲージブロック / パルスレーザー / 干渉縞 / 干渉 / 干渉計 / 光ゲージ
Outline of Research at the Start
2009年、フェムト秒光周波数コム(光コム)が日本における長さの国家標準になった。グローバル・ポジショニング・システム(英語: Global Positioning System, Global Positioning Satellite, GPS、全地球測位システム)や光ファイバーを通して、光コムにつながった長さトレーサビリティー体系を構築可能となる。いつでも、どこでも、誰でも長さの国家標準を参照し、長さ計測を実施できる。この体系に基づいた計測や品質管理などが生産の高度化を推進できる。この体系で簡便に利用できるパルス列間隔長を用いた実時間高精度光ゲージの開発が本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical frequency combs (optical combs) are attracting attention as stable light sources. This study is developing a length measurement method using the repetition interval length of adjacent pulse trains. In the conventional method, by using interference fringe processing, all envelopes were reconstructed using the discrete Fourier transform and the inverse discrete Fourier transform. The data needed is the envelopes around its peak to determine the position of envelope peak. In this study, we studied the contents related to the reconstruction of an warped envelope of the interference fringes by the warped discrete Fourier transform, which are non-linear discrete Fourier transforms. Instead of the discrete Fourier transform, we used the chirp Z-transform to verify how to select and reconstruct only the envelope near the envelope peak.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光周波数コム(光コム)は安定した光源として注目されている。安定した光コムは、波長と隣接したパルス列の繰返し間隔長が長さの物差として使える。本研究はこの繰返し間隔長を用いた測長法を開発している。これまでは、パルス列による干渉縞の再建に離散フーリエ変換が使われていた。非線形離散フーリエ変換を使えば、干渉縞包絡線のピークに応じてその位置分解能を増強できる。本研究では歪みのある離散フーリエ変換を用いた干渉縞包絡線再建を試みる。また、チャープ Z 変換により、一部の包絡線のみを再建する方法も検討した。これらの研究の成果は長さ計測に必要な包絡線ピークの高速化・高精度検出に役立つ。