Development of newly burnishing process for active material flow of surface layer and its application to plastic injection molds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Okada Masato  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60369973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津 雅亮  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (20304032)
三浦 拓也  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 特任講師 (60781466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバニシング加工 / 樹脂射出成形用金型 / しゅう動 / 仕上げ面性状 / アルミニウム合金 / 表面改質 / 金型 / 樹脂射出成形 / 表面創成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,工業製品の金属表面処理において,「如何に所望する表面特性を高自由度かつ効率的に実現できるか」を学術的問いに掲げる.その手法として,研究遂行者らが開発したバニシング加工法をベースに,金属表層の材料を積極的に流動させることで,表面特性を制御できる新たな表面加工法の確立を目指す.加えて,その工業的な有用性を検証するために,樹脂射出成形用金型の表面仕上げに適用し,従来法と比較検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fundamental burnishing characteristics and quality of a molded product were evaluated during the sliding burnishing process with an active rotary tool was applied to the on-machine surface finishing of an aluminum mold for resin injection molding. The burnishing characteristics were mainly evaluated based on the surface profile, roughness, glossiness, and residual stress. The surface quality improved when the sliding directions of the tool rotation and tool feed were the same. The mold piece obtained from the burnishing process had almost same surface roughness as that obtained from the polishing process. The molded product quality obtained for these molds was similar to the mold surface quality. Based on these results, on-machine surface finishing of the injection mold was achieved using a general machine tool through position control by applying sliding burnishing with an active rotary tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまでに工業製品の表面加工法として広く適用されてきた切削加工,研磨加工に対し,新たな手法であるバニシング加工の有用性を検証した.バニシング加工は,上述の加工法と加工原理が異なり,対象面表層の材料を押しならすことにより,所望の表面形状と表層の機械的特性を同時に得ようとする加工法である.本研究で,研究遂行者らが開発した新たなバニシング加工法の基本的な加工特性を明らかにし,材料流動による表面創成の学術的有用性を提示できた.
研究対象としたバニシング加工法は,一般的な工作機械で実現可能であり,今後,様々な表面特性を求められる工業製品に対し,本加工法の実用が期待される.