Development of fine feed mechanism that provides table floating support and precision positioning with squeezed-air effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamaru Yuma  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30284590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスクイーズ効果 / 位置決め / 微動 / 非接触支持 / ピエゾ素子 / 微動テーブル
Outline of Research at the Start
研究初年度は微動テーブル支持において高い負荷能力を得る手法を検討する.スクイーズ効果は加振面と被加振面相互間で高い平行度を保つことで性能を発揮する.そこでピエゾを設置するベースの角度調整機構を確立し,装置の設計と製作を実施する.次年度以降は変位ストロークと剛性のバランス効率を評価し,高精度位置決めに好適な設定角度を見出す.その後,2次元位置決めを可能にするテーブルを製作し,微動試験を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A unique table was fabricated to achieve both support and fine feed. The table was floating supported using the squeeze effect. Fine feed was possible by adjusting the floating pressure. In the excitation mechanism, the inclination angle of the excitation surface can be adjusted. This increased the parallelism between the table's facing surface and the excitation surface of the excitation units. Long-stroke, small-step, and high-resolution feed experiments were conducted. Their positioning abilities were evaluated in comparison with the estimated displacements calculated based on geometrical approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
位置決めは加工に不可欠な技術要素である.最近のセンサや電子部品は微細加工技術に頼っており位置決めの高度化に対する要求は厳しい.
本研究では位置決めを非接触で実現させる目標のもと,スクイーズ効果を用いた支持と微動が可能であることを示し,摺動摩擦の排除によって高精度の位置決めが達成される基本性能を提供した.また,本効果は自律的に空気圧力を生成するため省スペース,省コスト化に貢献する.