Study on high quality and high efficiency GMA welding utilizing external magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shoichi  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90390567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガスメタルアーク溶接 / 外部磁場 / 電磁力 / アーク溶接 / GNA溶接 / 磁気制御 / GMA溶接
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度は、ECMP溶接法をGMA溶接に適用するにあたり、治具や移動台車等の実験装置を大幅に改良する。実験装置の改修後、はじめに外部磁場がアークや溶融池の流動に及ぼす影響を調べるために、レーザー光源と高速度カメラを用いて詳細に溶融池表面の流れを詳細に観測する。またPIV解析手法により、溶融池流動を定量的に解析する。
2年目、3年目も溶融池表面流れの流動解析を引き続き行う。さらに2色法による溶融池表面の温度分布測定、磁場解析および外部磁場によるアークの制御を試みる。これらの結果より、磁場が溶融池の流動および最終的なビード形状に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、新たな高効率・高品質溶接法の実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gas metal arc (GMA) welding is a highly efficient welding method, but since the welding wire also serves as an electrode (heat source), the heat source fluctuates temporally and spatially, so the arc is unstable. Therefore, it has the disadvantage that welding defects such as humping beads are likely to occur.
In this study, we tried to reduce welding defects by stabilizing the arc and molten metal flow by using the electromagnetic force generated in the arc and the molten pool by adding an external magnetic field.
Even when a DC magnetic field was applied to GMA welding, the arc fluctuated back and forth in the welding direction, but extreme arc deflection and welding defects were suppressed. Furthermore, when a high-frequency AC magnetic field was applied to GMA welding, the fluctuation of arc and molten pool was further suppressed, and although the range of application was still narrow, welding with few welding defects has become possible while maintaining a high welding efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスメタルアーク(GMA)溶接は、入熱が大きく高効率な溶接法であるが熱源が変動するためアークが不安定で溶接欠陥が生じやすい欠点がある。これまでに、アークを安定させるために、一般的には溶接電流のパルス化や特殊なワイヤや混合ガス等が使われているが、どれも高価であるため、使用範囲が限られていた。
本研究では磁場の付加により、アークや溶融池内に生じる電磁力を用いてアークや溶融池流れを安定化することにより溶接欠陥の低減を試みた。その結果、高周波の交流磁場をGMA溶接に付加した場合、極端なアークの偏向や溶接欠陥が大幅に抑制され、まだ適用範囲が狭いが高い溶接効率を保ちつつ、溶接欠陥の少ない溶接が可能になった。