Production of crystallographically-aligned piezoelectric thinfilm by nucleation-controlled hydrothermal synthesis and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Moronuki Nobuyuki  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90166463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 新  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (30347273)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水熱合成 / 二酸化チタン / チタン酸バリウム / 圧電材料 / 結晶配向 / 結晶成長 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
圧電材料は加えられた歪みに応じて電荷を発生し,微弱な発電が可能である.薄膜状の構造が得られれば様々な応用が期待できる.本研究ではチタン酸バリウム等の圧電材料を厚み数ミクロンで結晶方向を揃えた状態で合成する手法を開発し,さらにその構造配置を検討することで性能を高めた発電デバイスの試作と評価まで行うことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a process to produce piezoelectric devices that consist of an array of single crystal barium titanate rods vertically oriented on a substrate. The process is divided into two step hydrothermal synthesis. At the first step, array of titanium dioxide rods was produced on a fluorine-doped tin oxide substrate using lattice constant similarity to control the nucleation, and in the second step the titanium dioxide rods were converted into barium titanate rods. It was found that hydrochloric acid concentration at the first step is an important factor because it has strong effect on the spacing between the rods and then the conversion rate to barium titanate. Typical rod height was 2 microns after 4 hours synthesis. X ray diffraction results showed strong peak of (110) crystal plane. Piezoelectric characteristic was examined with a hammering test with steel ball dropping. Patterning of the rod array on the substrate was also examined applying lithography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧電材料を用いて環境中の微小振動を電気エネルギに変換することができ,センサネットワーク等の電源とすることでバッテリーや配線の削減,ひいては炭酸ガス排出の削減が検討されている.チタン酸バリウムは従来の圧電素子(PZT)のように鉛を含まない圧電材料として期待されているものの,その効率を向上するために単結晶で配向した構造は必ずしも得られていなかった.格子定数が近いフッ化ドープ酸化錫を基板に用いた水熱合成により二酸化チタンの垂直配向構造が得られることはわかっていたが,二段階目の水熱合成を行ってチタン酸バリウムに変換する手法はこれまで明らかにされていなかった.