Project/Area Number |
19K04114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 焼結ダイヤモンド / エンドミル / 寿命 / フェムト秒超短パルスレーザー加工 / 油放電加工 / ラマン分光 / フェムト秒レーザー加工 / 切削工具 / フェムト秒超短パルスレーザー / レーザー加工 / 金属切削 / 超短パルスレーザー / フェムト秒 / 切削用刃物 / 工具 / 成型技術 / 焼結ダイヤモンド(PCD) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ダイヤモンド焼結体(PCD)を用いた切削工具は、鉄を除く金属や樹脂加工で非常に利用されている。PCD切削工具の成型加工方法として、ワイヤ放電加工や砥石研削加工、レーザー加工などが利用されている。しかしながら、それぞれの加工において、加工時の熱影響などによるダイヤモンド変質層の厚さなど生成状況は異なっており、その変質層が工具寿命に与える影響は明らかになっていない。 そこで、PCD切削用工具における、ダイヤモンド層とグラファイトなど変質層の割合などの表面性状、および刃先丸みなどの外観形状と、工具寿命の相関を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cutting technology is generally used as manufacturing technology.The life of the cutting tool is important because it is directly linked to production performance. In this study, we studied the dependence of the life of tool and cutting edge shaping method on cutting tools using poly crystalline diamond (PCD). Oil electric discharge machining method (EDM) and femtosecond ultrashort pulse laser machining method (fsLaser) is selected as cutting edge shaping methods. As a result, it was quantitatively clarified that the PCD endmill with fsLaser has a longer life than that with EDM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PCD工具はダイヤモンド無垢材工具と比較して刃先成形が容易であり、超鋼工具と比較して工具寿命が長いことから、鉄以外の金属や樹脂などの切削加工用工具に利用されている。PCD工具の精密かつ微細工具成形方法として放電加工成形技術や超短パルスレーザー加工技術が使われるが、それぞれの成形加工機は一長一短があるため、用途に合わせて使い分ける必要が生じている。 本研究では、工具寿命と相関がある工具刃表面性状を評価するためのラマン分光計測技術の応用方法を確立したことに学術的意義がある。また、工具寿命は工場などにおける生産性に直接的に関係しているため、寿命の評価ができる技術を確立できたことは社会的意義がある。