Development of Laser Hardening Method for Convex and Concave Corners by Optimally Shaped Spatial Intensity Distribution by High-speed Laser Scanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Keiji  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (80405232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邉 裕貴  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00275174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザ / 空間強度分布 / 焼入れ / 硬度分布 / 高精度 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 精密部品加工 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Research at the Start
隅角部に所定深さ以上の硬化領域を形成するために、熱シミュレーションを用いて、隅角部形状及び寸法に応じた適正なレーザ照射法を迅速に導出するシステムを開発する。さらに、そのために、小スポットレーザをガルバノミラーにより超高速重畳スキャンすることで、疑似的に任意の空間強度分布を有するレーザビームを成形し、これを熱源とする新しいレーザ焼入れ技術を確立する。そして、本技術の環境負荷低減効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser hardening makes it possible to harden only the necessary areas. It is a remarkable technology that is rapidly being used in industry because it not only improves strength, but also realizes a strain-free and clean working environment. In this research project, steel parts with corner angles (concave and convex) were targeted. Both experiments and analysis were conducted to establish a laser hardening technique to form hardened areas appropriately for a wide variety of corner angles. As a result, a method was found for analytically predicting the time variation of the temperature near the workpiece surface based on the difference in heat capacity between the concave and convex surfaces, and setting appropriate laser irradiation conditions based on the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザ焼入れ時の現象について、非定常熱伝導解析によるレーザ照射後の工作物表面付近の温度履歴に基づいて金属組織の変化を予測したことに学術的意義がある。そして、この知見を応用することで、部品形状および寸法に応じた適切かつ迅速なレーザ照射条件設定が実現され、これまで試行錯誤的な条件設定に悩まされた現状から脱却することができ、レーザ焼入れ技術の産業応用が一層拡大することが期待される。これにより、環境にやさしいものづくり技術の発展に寄与できることから社会的にも意義がある。