Development of electrochemical dry polishing method for GaN surface using solid polymer electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Murata Junji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70531474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研磨加工 / 陽極酸化 / 固体電解質 / 高分子電解質 / 電気化学機械研磨 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 研磨 / 電解酸化 / 窒化ガリウム / 微細加工 / ポリシング
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の光・電子デバイス用材料である窒化ガリウム(GaN)に対する,高効率・高精度表面加工技術の確立が求められている.本研究では,電気化学(電解)反応を利用した表面改質の導入により,化学的に安定なGaNの高効率加工法の開発を行う.これにより,電解処理に用いられる薬液を排除し,固体電解質がそれを代替できる.固体電解質表面で発生するラジカル種により,材料表面の凸部のみを選択的に改質し.その改質層を砥粒によって除去する.本研究では,(1) 固体電解質を用いた電解による表面改質,(2) 微粒子による改質層の除去からなる新たな電解援用ドライポリシング法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a novel environment-friendly electrochemical mechanical polishing using solid polymer electrolytes for high-efficiency finishing of wide-gap semiconductor materials. The ion conductive polishing pad that contains the solid polymer electrolyte and abrasive particles allows the polishing conducted without the use of harsh chemicals. The proposed method yields a 10-times higher material removal rate than the conventional polishing method and can reduce the surface roughness from approximately 50 nm to less than 1 nm within several minutes of polishing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究では、固体高分子電解質を用いた環境調和型電気化学機械研磨(ECMP)について提唱し、ワイドギャップ半導体の高効率な研磨法を実現した.本加工法は、高い加工速度が得られるためウェハ表面のダメージを高速に除去し、表面粗さも短時間で低減することができる。そのため、従来技術に比べて加工時間を大幅に短縮できる。また、薬液を一切用いないことから、廃液処理のコストも低減でき、環境負荷の少ないウェハ製造技術として期待できる。