The development of a high-efficiency polishing technology using small tool under electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroshi  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90573098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電界 / 砥粒 / スラリー / 研磨 / 非球面レンズ / 半導体ウエハ / CMP / スモールツール / 研磨荷重 / 遊離砥粒研磨 / ガラス基板 / シリコンウエハ / 研磨パッド / 創成研磨
Outline of Research at the Start
非球面レンズの研磨仕上げ,およびレーザ光反射用シリコンミラーの修正研磨などには,目標とする形状を精密に仕上るスモールツール(小径の研磨ツール)による創成研磨が一般的である.最近の光学デバイスの性能向上によって創成研磨には更なる加工の高精度化が要求されている.そこで本研究では,半導体ウエハの修正研磨にも応用できる,電界を援用した迅速かつ高精度な加工を実現する「電界創成研磨技術」を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correction polishing using a small tool is expected to be a technology for achieving highly efficient polishing of semiconductor wafers. However, in correction polishing, high-precision control of the polishing pressure is required to prevent excessive removal in the planarization.
Therefore, we have started to develop a new polishing load control system using an electric actuators. Furthermore, we have attempted to enhance a polishing removal amount using the electric slurry control technique. As the result, it was found that the variation of the removal amount decreased by 1/4 compared to the conventional load control system. Furthermore, the polishing removal amount was increased by 45 % at applied voltage 4kV. Therefore, we clarified that the proposed polishing technology has the capability to obtain the high precision and rapid polishing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,次世代半導体材料の製造コスト削減,および製造リードタイムの短縮を実現できる技術として開発を進めており,昨今の半導体不足解消に貢献できるものと考えられる.
また,スモールツールによる研磨は非球面レンズの仕上げ加工として採用されているが,半導体基板の部分修正による平坦化確保,さらに電界を付与しながら研磨加工量と表面粗さを予測し,迅速に工作物表面を加工する技術は他に類似する事例は存在しない.本研究で提案する研磨技術の適用範囲は平面基板の他,非球面レンズなど工作物の形状に依存しないことから,光学分野など様々な分野における高効率製造技術の構築に貢献できる技術である.