Development of Laser Stereolithography with Carbon Fiber Oriented along Shape and Direction of Layer of Part
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30198262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光造形 / 炭素繊維 / 配向 / 電界 / 引張強度 / 紫外線硬化樹脂 / 引張試験 / 曲げ試験 / 歯車 / 繊維強化
Outline of Research at the Start
光造形法で製作された構造物を炭素繊維で強化する製作方法を開発することを目的としている.本研究では炭素繊維で部品の一端から他端まで形状に沿って強化するとともに積層方向にも強化する.したがって短繊維による強化に比べて造形物の強度向上が期待できる.さらに,形状に沿った繊維で強化された構造物は,単一の方向にのみ強化された通常の繊維強化材料とは異なるので,新たな方式の繊維強化材料として学術的にも意義は大きい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser Stereolithograpuy with carbon fiber oriented along shape and direction of layer of a part was developed. The orientation along the shape of the part was performed by the tension on carbon fiber. The orientation along the layered direction was performed by a electric field. By using these methods, the parts with the carbon fiber oriented along the shape and direction of the layer of the part were fabricated. The tensile strength of the photopolymer with oriented carbon fiber was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光造形法は他の造形方法と比べると造形精度が高く,マイクロサイズの部品の製作にも適用できる.しかしその素材が紫外線硬化樹脂であるために実用に供するためには強度を向上させる必要がある.熱可塑性樹脂を素材としてして連続した炭素繊維で強化した製品を3Dプリンターで造形する方法は既に実用化されている.光造形法は熱可塑性樹脂を利用した方法よりも造形精度が高いので,より微細な形状の製作に適しており,今後,利用が広まることが期待できる.