Effect of Gap Atmosphere on the Forming Accuracy of Electrode Tools for Deep Hole Drilling of Micro Diameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Atsutoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70455111)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放電加工 / 深穴加工 / 微細加工 / 軸成形 / 微小径 / 深穴 / 微小径軸 / 走査放電加工
Outline of Research at the Start
1. 走査放電加工法における微小径軸の成形精度向上を確立:このために,放電加工法における微細化限界の要因を確かめる。
2. 極間の各雰囲気が軸成形におよぼす影響を解明:特に,極間に介在する加工屑の挙動を観察するとともに,極間雰囲気(放電現象)が軸の成形精度へおよぼす影響を明らかにする。
3. 形状加工用電極工具成形法の確立および被加工物への形状穴加工の実現:最終的に,形状加工用電極工具の成形法を確立するために放電加工システムの構築する。燃料噴射ノズル穴の微細形状加工を可能とすることで,エネルギー・環境を考慮した加工法を実現し,本マイクロ加工システムの医療分野などへの展開を最終目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize Deep hole drilling of small diameter by forming a micro-axis on the small machine and using the formed axis as an Electrode. We proposed a micro shaft forming method in which the electrode is rotated while scanning electrical discharge machining is performed toward the work piece, and achieved shaft forming with a diameter of 10μm,L/D25.In order to improved the accuracy of formed shaft diameter, the diameter of the discharge trace and the distance between discharged gaps were measured for different electrical energies, and by selecting the optimum electrical energy conditions more accurate shaft forming was achieved.The relationship between shaft diameter and resonance was simulated and compared with actual results.
By using a condition where the shaft does not resonate, the accuracy of shaft forming was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンジン燃料噴射ノズルの噴射穴は,金属材料に対してアスペクト比(深さ/穴径の比:L/D)が5を越え,かつミクロンオーダの精度を必要とする.また最近では,多様化するエンジン燃焼方式の影響で,斜め穴,異形穴など,穴形状に対する要求も多様化している.成形した工具電極を用いることで微細な高アスペクト比の深穴加工を実現することは,工業的な価値は大きい.例えば,直径0.2mm以下の加工穴やノズル穴の複雑形状加工が実用化すれば,工業的にも計り知れない価値があり,社会的意義は大きい.