Heat transfer characteristics of cutting tool and workpiece surfaces under cryogenic cooling conditions and optimum supply conditions of coolant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahiko  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50244512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords切削加工 / 温度 / クーラント / 極低温 / 切削 / 低温 / 熱伝達 / 工具摩耗
Outline of Research at the Start
チタン合金やニッケル合金など耐熱金属の切削では工具刃先温度が高くなりやすく,工具摩耗の抑制に対するクーラント技術が重要である.近年,クーラントとして切削液を使用せず,液体窒素噴射環境下での切削の研究が進められている.本研究では,極低温環境下での切削における工具および被削材表層での熱伝達を被冷却物の熱的性質や表面性状に基づいて物性の面から解明し,冷却効率を最大限に高めるような加工条件,噴射供給方法の最適化を図り,環境負荷の小さな新たな機械加工技術の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the heat transfer characteristics of the surface layer of workpiece material and the rake face temperature during cutting were investigated under a cooling condition using cryogenic coolant of liquefied carbon dioxide and liquid nitrogen. The cooling effect of the surface layer of workpiece material is higher for materials with low thermal conductivity. The rake face temperature of cutting tool in the turning of titanium alloy was measured by tool-workpiece thermocouple circuit. The lower the cutting speed and feed rate, the greater the effect on decreasing the average rake face temperature under coolant conditions. The cooling effect was larger at lower cutting speeds than at lower feed rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機等に使用される耐熱金属は高融点で低熱伝導率なため切削温度が高く工具摩耗が大きい.このためクーラント技術が重要であるが,切削液は環境汚染や作業者の健康被害など悪影響も多い.液体窒素や液化二酸化炭素による極低温切削では,切削液の廃棄がなく,製品の洗浄工程が省略できるなど利点が大きい.本研究は,極低温切削における工具および被削材表層での熱伝達状態を明らかにし,環境負荷の小さな機械加工技術の実現を目指す点で社会的意義は大きい.