Fabrication of functional surface by ultra-precision cutting of mold materials for plastic injection molding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2021)
Kumamoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shigehiko  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00315285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバニシング加工 / ステンレス鋼 / マルテンサイト変態 / 高硬度 / キューブ加工 / 硬度 / 射出成形用金型材料 / 焼入れ鋼 / 難削材 / 高機能性表面 / 超精密切削
Outline of Research at the Start
金属材料との代替品としてプラスチック樹脂の成形製品は、多くの産業で活用されている。強化繊維を含む射出成形用金型材料として、ステンレス鋼や焼入れ鋼が用いられ、成形品の高精度化に対応して、金型加工のナノメートル・オーダーでの仕上げ精度が要求されている。金型表面は、形状精度に加えて、耐摩耗性と耐腐蝕性度の高機能表面を持つことが必要となる。そこで、本研究では射出成形用金型材料に対する超精密切削でのナノメートル・オーダーの仕上げ面創成に加えて、ファイバーによる摩耗を防ぐための耐摩耗性、酸化を防止するための耐腐蝕性を高める高機能性表面を構築する加工法を目指し、新しい概念の難削材切削理論を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For austenitic stainless steel SUS304, it was found that burnishing finish machining, in which the depth of cut is reduced and low speed machining is performed, can build up martensitic phase on the machined finished surface and increase surface hardness. The properties of the machined surface layer confirmed that the austenite phase transformed to martensite phase. It is considered that the vanishing ultra-precision machining will lead not only to the creation of a more precise machined surface finish, but also to a machining technology to construct a high-functional hardened surface finish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バニシング仕上げ加工ではMQLによる圧縮空気を供給して加工していたため、加工中の温度上昇による影響よりも、機械的な応力による加工誘起マルテンサイト変態が生じたと推察される。工具姿勢を任意に変えることができる5軸マシニングセンタでの加工において、微小切り込みによる高精度な加工仕上げ面を創成することは、機能性表面を生成して高強度かつ耐腐食性の優れた製品づくりに役立てられる。立方体に異なる姿勢で切削加工を行うキューブ加工を実施することで、加工面への影響を評価することも可能と言える。