Study on EDM utilizing Ultra Fine Bubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Manabu  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30363873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放電加工 / ウルトラファインバブル / 加工液 / 加工能率 / 電極消耗 / 表面粗さ / 環境対応型加工
Outline of Research at the Start
放電加工性能の改善を目的に、加工液(油、純水)にウルトラファインバブルを適用することにした。nmオーダーのバブルの直径や密度を変化させて発生できる簡易発生器を開発するとともに、放電加工に最適なバブル条件を実験的および理論的に解明し、ウルトラファインバブル放電加工法の実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying the application of micro bubbles (MB: several micro meter to 100 micro meter in diameter) generated in the working fluid for removal machining. Currently, the research has developed into the application of UFB coolant generated ultra fine bubbles (UFB) with the diameter of less than 1 micro meter. It is known that UFB coolant improves tool wear in turning and grinding machining, but the mechanism is still unknown. In this study, we applied a UFB generator using a micro-porous-ceramics that the UFB conditions can be changed. And the relationship between changes in the physical property of the working fluid mixed UFB and machining characteristic was investigated. As a result, it was found that the viscosity of coolant was reduced when UFB was mixed into coolant. Furthermore, when the UFB coolant was applied to die-sinking EDM of stainless steel, the electrode wear was decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金型加工や硬質金属材の切断・穴あけを目的とした放電加工の加工性能を改善させることを目的に,加工機械,放電電源,電極材,加工方法などの面から研究が行われている.本研究では簡易的なウルトラファインバブル装置を適用している.本発生器はバブル径や密度を変化させることができる微細多孔質体を利用している.高比抵抗水や放電加工油を使った放電加工に適用したときの加工性能に及ぼす効果を明らかにするとともに,効果発現機構を推察している.また各種ガスをウルトラファインバブルとして混入し,放電の発生に影響を及ぼすかを明らかにしている.