Study on ultrasonic-vibration shearing for electromagnetic metal sheet of next-generation motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Jin Masahiko  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (80265371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波振動 / 電磁鋼板 / アモルファス合金 / シェービング / 切口面 / 切り口面 / せん断
Outline of Research at the Start
電気モータは,今後,輸送機器,各種産業機械あるいは福祉機器など,あらゆる分野の主要動力発生装置となるものと考えられる.この性能は,回転軸となるロータのコアおよびケース側となるステータの電磁特性により決まる.それらは,無方向性電磁鋼鈑およびアモルファス軟磁性合金の積層構造となっており,その製造にはプレスせん断加工法が用いられるが,電磁特性が劣化してしまうことが大きな問題となっている.本研究では,超音波振動せん断加工法により,切り口面精度の向上,塑性ひずみ低減などを期待する.その成果は,鉄損率低減,磁束密度維持などの電磁位特性に優れたコア,ステータの実現に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performance of an electric motor largely depends on the electromagnetic characteristics of the rotor and stator. The core and stator are laminated structures of non-oriented electrical steel sheets and amorphous alloys. Shearing is mainly used for manufacturing, but there is a problem that electromagnetic characteristics such as iron loss rate and magnetic flux density deteriorate due to the influence of increased plastic strain on the cut surface. In this study, we investigated the processing method of the above materials by the ultrasonic vibration shaving method. We developed a simple experimental device, conducted a basic shaving experiment, and evaluated the cut surface. As a result, it was clarified that the processing accuracy of the cut surface can be greatly improved and the productivity can be improved. We believe that this result will be one solution for manufacturing high-performance cores and stators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波振動シェービング法は,シェービング刃に対して加工方向と同方向の超音波振動を作用させながら加工する方法である.この加工原理は,切削を微細に断続化することにより,せん断ひずみの蓄積による破断の発生を防止できるものと考えられる.無方向性電磁鋼板やアモルファス合金は脆性材料であるが,同加工法の適用により破断発生を防止できるものと考察した.実験結果は,その考察を裏付けるものであり,同材料の精密加工法になりうることを発見した学術的意義は大きい.この技術の実用のためには,生産用工具や機械,最適加工条件など,開発すべき要素が多々あるが,一つの方向性を原理的に提示することができた社会的意義も大きい.