Study on polishing phenomenon with AFM tip scratch machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsui Shinsuke  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50612769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAFM / 切れ刃 / 研磨加工 / アルミナ / SiC / スクラッチ加工 / ポリシング / 石英 / 研磨 / ポリッシング / ダイヤモンド / メカノケミカル
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑な要素からなる研磨加工において要因を分離し,それぞれについてメカニズムの究明と最適化を目指す。まず,砥粒と同種材料で非常に鋭利なAFM(原子間力顕微鏡)触針を砥粒のナノ・マイクロ切れ刃とし,AFMシステムによって加工荷重を制御しながら液中でスクラッチ加工をする。これにより高速・高品質な加工を行うための砥粒と基板材料と液相互の化学作用の援用,摺動の高速化,加工の高圧化等の効果を直接的に明らかにする。ポリシャの作用では,非常に少ないといわれる基板との接触面積を考慮に入れながら砥粒の保持と加工の関係,加工によるポリシャのダメージなどを検討しポリシャが研磨加工にどのように関与しているか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to clarify the mechanism of polishing that combines various elements for the purpose of advancing polishing technology. Each element is examined individually, and it leads to clarification by synthesizing them. As one of the major factors, we investigated the action of each abrasive grain as a cutting edge using AFM. The AFM stylus was regarded as an abrasive cutting edge, and the load and trajectory were controlled by the AFM system, and the basic characteristics of scratch processing were investigated. In particular, we investigated hard and brittle materials that will become important in the future. As a result, when the stylus made of SiC and alumina, which has hardness second only to diamond, was used to process quartz optical fibers, almost no processing damage occurred. As far as processing is performed in the ductile mode, it seems that the processing progresses with chemical action on quartz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代パワーデバイス用の硬脆な半導体材料基板の研磨、電子部品として高品質化が望まれる難加工誘電体材料の研磨、半導体デバイス、光通信部品等での異種材料の平面研磨、複雑形状研磨等研磨加工は新たな段階を迎え高度化が要求されている。ところが研磨技術は、複雑な要素からなっているために、そのメカニズムの究明を難しくしている。そこでその要素を分離し、個々に検討した。AFM触針を砥粒の非常に小さな切れ刃に見立てその加工特性を検討することは、研磨における重要な要素の検討一つである。本研究における結果は、研磨における機械的、化学的側面を直接的に明らかにする重要な点の追及の端緒となった。