Development of micro printing for metal surface using soft material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Yasuharu  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20550544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords凹凸転写 / 軟質工具 / 印刷 / 表面凹凸 / 材料流動 / 転写 / 凹凸 / マイクロプリント / 軟質材料 / 金属
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は金属への新しい凹凸転写技術を開発し,機構解明するものである.現状では貨幣の製造のように凹凸を有する被加工材よりも硬い金型を金属円板に強く押し付けて,金型の凹凸が反転したパターンを金属円板に転写している.本研究では逆に軟質な材料を工具として使用する.軟質材料の表面に設けられた凹凸を金属板に転写する独自技術により,高精細で高精度,安価で早急に大量の同一品質の製品を製造できると期待される.本研究ではより高精細で高精度な転写が行えるようにするため,軟質材料を工具として用いた際の加工条件や転写過程を詳細に分析し,転写機構を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of printing asperity to metal work piece using soft material tool has been clarified. This method uses paper or plastic film with a fine pattern produced by the laser printer as an asperity printing tool. The effects of tool material, material and dimensions of work piece, lubrication conditions to the asperity printing were investigated. As the results of the research, it is clarified that the confine of the soft material tool while deformation of work piece is needed for the asperity printing to metal work piece.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属表面に凹凸を成形することで,金属にはなかった質感や意匠性を付与できるほか,摩擦特性や殺菌などの機能も得られる.従来技術ではそのような表面を成形するにはコストが高くなりやすい方法で行われていたが,安価で容易に成形できる技術として,印刷された軟質工具を用いた凹凸転写技術を開発,検討した.この凹凸転写技術のメカニズムを明らかにしたことで,簡単に高精細な凹凸を金属表面に成形できる基礎を築いた.加飾成形のみならず,低摩擦を実現できるテクスチャの開発や,医療機器への適用など,新たな工業応用の可能性を示した.