Fusing precision machining and three-dimensional photolithography and application to realize the shark skin inspired riblet surface for reducing air resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Minoru  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70282100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 厨川 常元  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90170092)
Nguyen HaiMinh  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), ポストドクトラル研究員 (90815862)
HAN Gang  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), ポストドクトラル研究員 (50880184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三次元フォトリソグラフィ / サメ肌リブレット / 微細加工 / 金型曲面 / 硬質めっき堆積 / 高アスペクト比 / 部分窒化 / 異方性エッチング / 垂直軸風車ブレード / 空気抵抗低減 / 精密機械加工
Outline of Research at the Start
空気抵抗を下げるサメ肌を模倣したリブレット微細構造を、垂直軸風車ブレード表面にフォトリソグラフィを組み合わせて加工する技術に取り組む。従来の機械加工やビーム加工では、加工寸法を小さくすると、体積は3乗で減るため、走査して面を作るには、膨大な加工時間がかかる。一方、フォトリソグラフィは多点同時加工のために生産性が高いが、平面基板にのみ有効であった。代表者が最近見出した新しい方法を応用して金型曲面に微細加工を施し、大型化に通じる基礎技術を確立する。小型風車のモデルを製作し、モータで風車を回転したときの消費電力により、風車ブレードの空気抵抗低減を評価し、加工技術を高めるとともに産業技術の基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the shark skin inspired fine riblet on the curved wing surface as the industrial manner, the most important point becomes how to prepare the fine structure on the curved die surface.
A die with an inverted wing shape is prepared by the precision machining, and an array of fine wavy line patterns (width 3.8μm, pitch 42.5μm) is transferred using the three-dimensional photolithography. For change the photoresist micro-structure to the hard material, three methods are tried. And, the electroplating on the die is found to be good. Glossy nickel plating realizes the groove having the aspect ratio of 2.1 in our experiment. Pressing at a room temperature, the riblet is transferred to a duralumin wing test piece resulting 1 μm-high micro-structurer.
We have found a new technique to realize the hard-material micro-structure with the high aspect ratio on the curved surface of the three-dimensional die.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生産性良く、微細形状を多点同時加工できるフォトリソグラフィは、平面にのみ有効であった。これを立体サンプルにも有効にする。大形状の立体加工が得意な精密機械加工と融合した。本研究では、空気抵抗低減サメ肌模倣造形に取り組んだ。金型曲面に、硬質材料をめっき堆積する方法が良いことが分かり、高アスペクト比微細構造を立体金型の曲面に実現した。これまでエッチング加工で試作してきた金型のアスペクト比0.1-0.2から大きく前進し、2.1を実現した。また、微細構造付き立体金型は、プレス加工に耐えることまで確認した。レジスト膜厚を増やすことで、より高アスペクト比構造を目指すことができ、有望である。