Machinability and mechanism of cutting difficulties in materials with surface modified by friction stir processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Akihiko  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (70330321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎野 良比呂  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (80273712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摩擦攪拌プロセス / 切削 / 表面改質 / 切削抵抗 / 残留応力 / 表面粗さ / 切削加工 / 切削性
Outline of Research at the Start
摩擦攪拌プロセスによって硬質材料を分散させ,金属基複合材料(MMC)のように表面改質することが試みられている.改質部は通常のMMC組織とも異なり,非常に複雑な組織になっている.改質組織の仕上げ処理として切削加工があるが,切削性は全く明らかになっていない.
そこで,本研究の目的は,摩擦攪拌プロセスによって表面改質を行った材料について,仕上げ切削時における改質組織と表面粗さとの関係に着目し,改質材料の特性が切削性におよぼす影響を明らかにすることである.これらにより,摩擦攪拌プロセスによる表面改質部の難削性発現機構を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation focused on the cutting force and the conditions of the surface after cutting in materials with modified surfaces made using friction stir processing. It compared material with modified surface with dispersed particles, and material with a simply modified surface made using friction stir processing.
The results show that the effect of the characteristics of base material is large, and that the machinability of the materials with modified surfaces made using friction stir processing are almost the same when the base material is the same, regardless of whether they are material with a simply modified surface, or a material with a modified surface with dispersed particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,検討がほとんど行われていないため,全く明らかとなっていなかった摩擦攪拌プロセス(FSP)を行った材料表面の切削性について,その特徴が明らかにすることができたことは学術的に非常に有意義であると考えられる.また,その結果,産業界においても十分な適用が進んでいないFSPに関して,今後の積極的な利用に対して指針を示すと共に,FSPを初めとする摩擦攪拌技術に関して,基礎的な知見を示すことにより,技術全体に対する理解を促し,基盤的な生産技術の進展に寄与するものと考えられる.