Study on new highly effecient ultra fine hole and pocket processing method apllyed magnet and electric field synagy effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Ymamoto Hisashi  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80734409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 均  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 特命フェロー (00390435)
池田 愼治  公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 准教授 (50361126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気混合流体 / 精密研磨 / 磁場・電場 / 研磨効率 / 砥粒制御 / 磁気クラスタ / 高能率研磨 / 機能性流体 / 精密加工
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は磁気機能性流体を用いた精密加工法において,電場と磁場の相乗作用を利用することで加工圧の増大と加工面へ作用する砥粒量の増加からなる高能率化の検討を行う.加えてこの技術をこれまで形状精度を保った仕上げが困難であるといわれる穴内面,円筒内面やポケット内面高能率仕上げへ応用することで新たな加工理論の構築と加工装置の開発を行うものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is clarified that characteristics of precision polishing method applied magnetic and electric fields utilizing magnetic compound fluid with abrasive particles (it is called MCF polishing fluid). It is found that surface smoothness are more improve with magnet and electric field than with only magnet field. It was suggested that the necessary to design the optimum tool clearance and shear rate for polishing wall-side and bottom surface at same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCF加工液を用いた研磨において磁場に加えて電場を同時に作用させることで砥粒の配置制御が可能となることが示された.このことは複雑な形状を有する等のために従来の研磨法を適用することが難しい製品への自動研磨の可能性を見出す技術であると考える.また,目的の研磨物に適した工具形状を設計することで角部等への研磨の可能性を示すことができたと考える.