Observation of 3D structural changes in the lattice structure using in-situ X-ray imagingOobservation of 3D structural changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miura Yuka  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部実証試験技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (10807647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長井 超慧  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (20586002)
大竹 豊  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50425617)
月精 智子  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部計測分析技術グループ, 主任研究員 (80520220)
紋川 亮  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部製品化技術グループ, 上席研究員 (10399397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIn-Situ X線撮影 / 金属積層造形 / X線CT / ラチス構造体 / 3Dプリンタ / 高速X線撮影手法 / ラチス構造 / In-Situ形状計測 / 金属プリンタ
Outline of Research at the Start
ラチス構造を金属3Dプリンタで造形した際、形状によっては残留応力の影響により、構造体内部に欠損・非接合不良が生じる。本研究では、In-Situ X線撮影による三次元形状計測技術を開発し、ラチス構造体の圧縮破壊過程における三次元的な構造変化を計算機で解析することを目指す。本研究により、造形不良がラチス構造の機械的特性に及ぼす影響の解明が可能となり、破壊過程など造形物の実性能データをフィードバックした設計手法の構築につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal additive manufacturing (MAM) has been attracting attention for creating complex models such as lattice structure. The extreme thermal, mechanical, and metallurgical coupling in MAM process leads to defects and cracks on the strut and node elements which make up the lattice structure. These defects and cracks can influence the mechanical properties of lattice structure. Therefore, it is important to understand disruptive process of lattice structure including defects and cracks. In this study, we developed monitoring system using in-situ X-ray imaging to observe 3D structural changes in the lattice structure during the compressive fracture process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで成し遂げられていないラチス構造体に対する圧縮破壊過程の三次元形状計測・解析技術によるラチス構造体の評価手法の確立にある。本研究の推進によりトポロジー最適化で得られたラチス構造体の仮想強度と金属積層造形で造形したラチス構造体の実強度を比較検討することが可能になり、破壊シミュレーションの精度向上につながる。さらに、ラチス構造体評価手法の確立により、破壊挙動の理解が困難である周期的でない構造体の性能評価への適用も期待される。