Numerical modeling of a thermomagnetic motor to extract energy from unused low quality heat source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (60207917)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords回転機械 / モータ / トルク / 出力 / 熱磁気 / 磁気回路 / 磁場解析 / 温度場解析 / 連成解析 / マルチフィジックス / 熱磁気現象 / 最適化 / モデリング / 未利用エネルギー / 機器設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、発電所やゴミ焼却施設の廃熱など、数十℃の未利用の低質熱源からエネルギーを回収する装置として「熱磁気モータ」を提案する。熱磁気モータの動作メカニズムの数値解析モデルを構築し、設計指針を明らかにすることを目的とする。はじめに、装置の主要な構成要素である永久磁石と感温磁性体の磁気的および熱的物性値を実験計測により取得する。その後、有限要素法によるマルチフィジックス解析ソフトウエアと多目的最適化手法を用いて、熱磁気モータの最適設計のための数値モデルを構築する。多目的最適化手法を適用することで、装置のパラメータと動作の関係を見いだすことを重点的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a thermomagnetic motor that can convert thermal energy into rotational kinetic energy from hot wastewater below 100°C. This device uses the magnetic power of a permanent magnet and a temperature-sensitive magnetic material whose magnetism changes with temperature changes.
First, a new structure model for a thermomagnetic motor was proposed. The numerical model can clarify the rotational behavior under various environments by numerical analysis. We used the finite element method for numerical computation, which enables analysis by coupling multiple physical phenomena. Next, we find out the optimum shape of the magnetic circuit by the topology optimization method and design the shape of the magnetic circuit that can improve the output required to extract energy from the hot wastewater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案した熱磁気モータは,永久磁石の磁気エネルギーと,温度変化によって磁性が変化する感温磁性体の性質を利用し,100 ℃未満の温排水の有する熱エネルギーを回転運動エネルギーに変換できる装置であり,脱炭素社会に向けて,未利用エネルギーを有効活用できる可能性を有する.温度場,磁場,動力学現象の連成解析が行えうる有限要素法を用いて,熱磁気モータの数値モデルを構築できたことにより,さまざまな条件下における動作解析ができ,効率を向上させるための設計が可能となった.