Development of Robust Design for Multidisciplinary Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Masao  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (20257207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佛圓 哲朗  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (00803967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords設計工学 / 複合領域の最適化 / ロバスト設計 / 多目的最適化 / 多目的最適設計
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車などの複数の機能を寄せ集めてものを開発する場合,個別レベルの性能向上と全体システムの性能向上のすり合わせが上手くいかずに何度もこれを繰り返す必要が生じ,開発時間を長くしてしまうことが常態化している.QFDを書き,各機能と変数の関係を明確化したのちに,開発手順を考慮することで出戻りを減らす方法が提案されている.多層の最適化の構造を基本的には変数は確定値をベースとしており,すり合わせの解消へ向けた工夫が十分とは言えなかった.本研究では,最初に摂動範囲の最大化を含めたロバスト設計方法を確立し,複合領域の最適化を行うことですり合わせの出戻りを抑制する方法としてのロバスト設計の活用方法を提示する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to propose a method that reduce the number of repetitions of optimization in multi-stage optimization for multidisciplinary optimization caused by different results of design variables. To realize such situations, we found possibility in introducing robust design considering worst case, as it can make interval design variables under protecting deterioration of objective function and breaking constraints. Unfortunately, it needs multi-loop of optimization, so that it needs too much computational costs. To get rid of inner loop, we proposed multi-objective formulation. With all efforts, we have shown effectiveness of the proposed method through bench mark problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製品開発において部品レベルの部分最適化を繰り返しても全体としてはアンバランスで必ずしも良くなるとは限らない.全体最適化が必要であるが,規模が大きくなり,最適化で最終的にいい結果をえることは難しい.この矛盾を解決する考え方として複合領域の最適化があり,複数の多段最適化を繰り返すことで収れんさせることが提案されている.各段での設計変数の取り合いから収れんさせる有効な方法が存在しなかった.本研究で提案した手法を用いることで,各段階での目的関数の劣化範囲を設定することで,その範囲内で収まるため,設計変数の取り合いが生じないことを立証した.全体最適化への道筋を開くことができた意義は大きい.