Risk-Based Assistive Technologies on Maintenance Planning for Safety-Related System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shinji  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60432605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安全関連系 / 最適保全実施間隔 / プルーフテスト / 確率モデル / 再生過程 / 連続時間マルコフ連鎖 / 最適方策 / 危害リスク / DU故障 / 最適プルーフテスト実施方策 / DU故障率 / 自己診断率 / 危害コスト比 / 安全度水準 / 総期待保全コスト / 最適保全実施方策 / ソフトウェア安全度水準 / 機能安全 / システム信頼性/安全性
Outline of Research at the Start
安全関連系の保全実施計画策定を支援する技術の開発を目的として,安全関連系の代表的保全活動であるプルーフテストを取り上げ,危害リスクに基づきながら理論的にその実施間隔を決定する問題を定義し,定常状態における危害リスクと保守コストの最小化に基づいた安全関連系の最適保全実施間隔の決定手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the first step, the probability of occurrence of a hazardous event caused by safety-related systems has been derived based on two types of hazardous event occurrence logics that take into account the characteristics of operating mechanisms of the safety-related systems. Then, the hazardous risk has been formulated by introducing certain cost parameters into this measure and two approaches to formulate total cost including the maintenance cost have been developed. Furthermore, we derived optimal policies that enable us to determine the maintenance interval that minimizes this total cost, depending on the dangerous hazard rate and the magnitude of the risk. Finally, in accordance with IEC 61508, the optimal maintenance (proof-testing) intervals have been actually calculated according to the hazardous risk and safety demand rate to the safety-related systems. And examples of the application of these optimal policies have been also presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車の安全機能など,安全関連系が導入される場面は急激に増えている.安全関連系の機能安全に関する国際基本規格IEC 61508をはじめ,学術界でも安全関連系の定量的な安全性評価技術について活発な議論が行われている.一方,安全関連系の保全に関する議論は必ずしも多くは見られず,本研究課題のように安全関連系に起因する危害事象発生論理や危害リスクに応じながら最適な保全実施間隔を算出する技術は,リスク低減方策の基本であるALARP原則を保全活動で実現するために極めて有用なアプローチであると考える.また,本研究課題の成果を発端に,安全関連系の保全方策に対する議論が国際的に活発化することも期待される.