| Project/Area Number |
19K04147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yasukazu 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30262405)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 機能性流体 / 磁気粘性流体 / 界磁機構 / 省動力 / 制御 / 動力伝達 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
磁気粘性流体(Magnetorheological Fluid,以下MR流体)は,そのレオロジー特性である粘性が外部から印加された磁界の強さに応じて変化する機能性流体である.本研究では,その磁界の制御に,電磁石のように電力を消費しない永久磁石を活用し,動力を消費することなしにMR流体の粘性を制御する技術基盤を確立し,MR流体を用いたブレーキ,クラッチへの適用により,省動力な動力変換・制御システムの構築を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetorheological Fluid (MRF) is a functional fluid which viscosity changes according to the strength of a magnetic field applied from the outside. In this research, we utilize permanent magnets that do not consume electric power like electromagnets to control the magnetic field, establish a technical foundation to control the viscosity of MRF without consuming power for magnetic field control, and aim to build a power-saving power conversion system by applying it to the brake and clutch using MRF. We study a power-saving field mechanism that controls the strength of the magnetic field applied to the MRF by moving or rotating the permanent magnet, and further achieve power transmission between two rotating bodies via the MRF in highly viscous state due to the magnetic field of the permanent magnet.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRFに磁界を導くヨークに対して永久磁石が直線移動する非電磁省動力MRF界磁機構、および、ヨークに対して永久磁石が回転する非電磁省動力MRF界磁機構を提案し、その省動力成果を実機により検証した。従来の電磁石式MRF界磁に対して、電力消費や永久磁石の移動や保持の動力消費がほとんどない、新しい磁界制御方法を構築するもので、この成果は、MRFの界磁のみならず、電磁アクチュエータ制御への適用可能性を拡大するものであると考えられる。 さらに、永久磁石界磁の高粘性のMRFを介した二つの回転体間での動力伝達の基礎研究を行い、無振動・無騒音の回転動力伝達方法の可能性を確認した。