Construction of active method of controlling contact-friction condition in hydraulic half-floating leadscrew using rate of separation as reference valuable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fukada Shigeo  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (70156743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsすべり送りねじ / 半浮上状態 / 円筒状モデル / 油圧 / 分離度 / すべり摩擦 / 半浮上 / 送りねじ
Outline of Research at the Start
工作機械などに用いられる直動ガイドや送りねじでは,摩擦の低減と負荷に対する剛性の向上が同時に要求される.しかし一般に,それらを両立させることは困難である.すべり面方式では,法線荷重に対する剛性は高いが摩擦も大きい.逆に静圧浮上方式の場合は,摩擦は低減できるが剛性も低下してしまう.そこで,二面が分離しない程度の流体圧を接触面間に供給して摩擦係数を低減する‘半浮上すべり面’が提案されている.本研究では,作動流体として鉱油を用いた油圧半浮上すべり面について,摩擦の最小化と高剛性を両立するための接触・摩擦状態の能動的な制御方法を構築し,低摩擦で高剛性な油圧半浮上すべり送りねじを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize an ideal leadscrew with both of low friction and high stiffness, this study refers to a ‘hydraulic half-floating sliding bearing’which decreases apparent frictional coefficient by providing appropriate fluid pressure without full-separation between frictional surfaces, and considers experimentally on an active method of controlling contact-friction condition to provide both of minimum friction and high stiffness. Some experiments were performed using a simplified model whose cylindrical end surfaces correspond to actual screw thread of Tr30×8. A triple cascade control system was constructed with PID controllers, and it made the rate of separation possible to follow sinusoidal reference by operating the parallel control system of pressure-separation and displacement-separation simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業製品を高精度に製造する工作機械の直動ガイドや送りねじでは,精密な動作を実現するために摩擦の低減と負荷に対する剛性の向上が同時に要求される.しかし一般に両者は相反する特性であり,それらの二つの要求を同時に満たすことは困難であった.本研究は,低摩擦と高剛性を両立させるために二面が分離しない程度の流体圧を接触面間に供給して摩擦係数を低減する‘油圧半浮上すべり面’に着目し,実際の接触状態に応じて流体圧を浮上直前まで増大して摩擦を限界まで低減して摩擦の最小化と高剛性を両立する接触・摩擦状態の能動的な制御方法を実現した.本方法を送りねじに応用することで,低摩擦で高剛性な位置決め要素を実現できる.